We, Privado Inc (“Privado” or “we” or “us”) are the owners of the website www.privado.ai (the “Website”). We take your privacy seriously and are committed to safeguarding your personal information collected on this Website.  This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets forth how we collect, use and protect the personal information collected on the Website.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY CLICKING “I AGREE” OR BY CONTINUING TO USE THE WEBSITE, YOU AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU MAY NOT PROVIDE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION ON THE WEBSITE. IF YOU ARE ACCESSING THE WEBSITE ON BEHALF OF A THIRD PARTY, YOU REPRESENT THAT YOU HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO BIND SUCH THIRD-PARTY TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND, IN SUCH AN EVENT YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE SHALL REFER TO USE BY SUCH THIRD PARTY. IF YOU DO NOT HAVE SUCH AN AUTHORITY (TO PROVIDE ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION OF A THIRD PARTY) OR DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, THEN YOU SHOULD REFRAIN FROM USING THE WEBSITE.

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract being compliant and construed in accordance with the data protection laws of various jurisdiction such as Indian Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act 2000 (“Privacy Rules”) that require publishing of privacy policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information, The European Union (“EU”) general data protection laws (“the GDPR”), and applicable data protection laws of the United States of America.

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or your personal information, please contact us at privacy@privado.ai.

1. Introduction

The Website showcases our services and product offerings (“Offerings”).

2. Information we collect about you

To get in touch with us through our Website, request for a demo of our Offerings, subscribe to our Offerings, connect with us through our chat bot, for login and account creation, opt for a free trail of our privacy compliance platform, registering for newsletters you are required to provide us with your name, e-mail address, company name, address details, country, and contact number. For the sake of brevity, the aforementioned information shall be referred to as “Personal Information”. We may also collect details related to the regulations in which you are interested, and information related to the content downloaded.

  • Analytics and Tracking tools
    Google Analytics- This Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, text files that are stored on your computer and enable analysis of your use of the Website. The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website are usually transferred to a server of Google in the US and stored there. In case of activation of IP anonymization on this website your IP address from Google will be truncated within Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address is transmitted to a Google server in the US and shortened there. You can refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser software. You can also prevent the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website to Google and the processing of these data by Google, by selecting the in the following link (https: // Download tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de) available browser plug-in and install it.
  • Personal Information is collected from Google Analytics, cookies and similar tracking technologies.
  • We may also receive Personal Information from third party service providers including online payment processing services, such as Stripe and other trusted third parties.

2.1. Accuracy of information

Please make sure that any Personal Information you share with us is accurate and up to date information.

3. How we use your Personal Information

We use the Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with information about our Offerings and/or our periodic newsletters;
  • to respond to your requests;
  • for creation or development of business intelligence or data analytics in relation to the Offerings provided by us (for this purpose we may share the Personal Information with certain software or tools available online);
  • to manage our relationship with you;
  • for internal record keeping;
  • to provide you with authorization to login and use your user account;
  • to verify your identity;
  • to maintain correct and up-to-date information about you;
  • to identify you as a contracting party;
  • to improve our Website;
  • to enable automated handling of the subscriptions;
  • to otherwise be able to provide the services to you and
  • to comply with our legal or statutory obligations.

4. Cookie Policy

You can read about our cookie policy here

5. Who do we disclose your data to?.

We do not trade or otherwise transfer to outside parties any Personal Information. This does not include trusted third parties or subcontractors hired to provide services on our behalf.

This includes those who act as data processors on our behalf, acting strictly under contract and in accordance with Article 28 GDPR. With your confidentiality and protection in mind, we will always strive to protect your data when dealing with third-party vendors and other data processors. As permitted by law, we may share your Personal Information with third parties as follows:

  • Service Providers: Your Personal Information may be shared with or collected by third party service     providers who provide us with services, including but not limited to data hosting or processing, credit card processing or processing and fulfilling purchases. We may also avail services from Twilio for sending emails, Amazon Webservices for cloud infrastructure services, Webflow for website related services and Smartproxy for cookie consent products. We require these providers to exercise reasonable care to protect your Personal Information and restrict the use of your Personal Information to the purposes for which it was provided to them.
  • Merger or Acquisition: We may transfer your Personal Information if we are acquired by another entity, or if we merge with another company or transfer a part of our business, including the     Website, to a third party. Any such third party or resultant entity that receives your Personal Information shall have the right to continue to use your Personal Information in line with the purposes set out herein. In the event of such a sale or transfer, we may notify you.
  • Aggregate Information: We may share your Personal Information with affiliated or non-affiliated third parties on an anonymous, aggregate basis. While this information will not identify you personally, in some instances these third parties may be able to combine this aggregate information with other     data they have about you, or that they receive from third parties, in a manner that allows them to identify you personally.
  • Legal and Regulatory Authorities: We may disclose your Personal Information in order to comply with our legal obligations/court orders/requests by Govt. authorities.

6. How long do we store your Personal Information?

We will retain your Personal Information as long as it is required to be retained for the purpose of provision of the Offerings and to comply with our legal obligations. Subject to this section, we will delete your Personal Information upon reasonable written request for the same. Please note, however, that there might be latency in deleting Personal Information from our servers. For more information on where and how long your Personal Information is stored, please contact privacy@privado.ai. Where your Personal Information is processed by us on the basis of your consent we will delete or anonymize your data if you withdraw your consent.

7. Our security measures

Your Personal Information is stored on servers located in the EEA. We have implemented encryption mechanism and provide appropriate firewalls and protections. There may be data pilferage due to unauthorized hacking, virus attacks, technical issues, which may be due to external factors not in our control and we assume no liability or responsibility for it.

8. Information for EU/EEA visitors

  • Applicability of GDPR: Residents of the European Union (“EU”) should note that this Privacy Policy has been updated in accordance with the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”). As per the provisions of the GDPR we shall be considered the Controllers of the Personal information collected as a result of your use/access of the Website.
  • Legal Basis: We will not process your Personal Information without a lawful basis to do so. We will process your Personal Information only on the legal bases of consent [as provided in Art. 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR], contract [as provided in Art. 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR], or on the basis of our legitimate interests [as provided in Art. 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR], provided that such interests are not overridden by your privacy rights and interests.
  • Transfer of Your Personal Information Across Borders: There may be instances when the processing of your Personal Information will involve a transfer of Personal Information outside the European Economic Area (the “EEA”) and EU. Whenever we transfer your Personal Information out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring that any such international transfers are made subject to appropriate or suitable     safeguards as required by GDPR. We ensure that such transfers are governed through the Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC). If you have questions, please contact us as at privacy@privado.ai
  • Your Rights: You have the right to request us to let you know what Personal Information belonging to you do we hold in our possession, right to have us rectify or modify any such Personal Information, right to have us erase/delete your Personal Information, right to restrict us from processing such Personal     Information, right to object to our use of your Personal Information. If you would like to exercise ANY of these rights, please contact privacy@privado.ai. Whenever we rely on your consent to process your Personal Information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at privacy@privado.ai. If you are a resident of the EU and UK, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection authority/supervisory authority of your region.  
  • For any EU residents, this Privacy Policy shall be governed by the provisions of the GDPR.

9. CALIFORNIA RESIDENT RIGHTS

If you are a California resident, you have the rights as mentioned below;

  • Access: You have the right to request certain information about our collection and use of your Personal Data over the past 12 months. If we have disclosed your Personal Information for a business purpose over the past 12 months, we will identify the categories of Personal Data shared with each category of third-party recipient. If we have sold your Personal Information over the past 12 months, we will identify the categories of Personal Information purchased by each category of third-party recipient.
  • Deletion: You have the right to request that we delete the Personal Information that we have collected from you.
  • Transfer of Your Personal Information Across Borders: There may be instances when the processing of your Personal Information will involve a transfer of Personal Information outside the European Economic Area (the “EEA”) and EU. Whenever we transfer your Personal Information out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring that any such international transfers are made subject to appropriate or suitable     safeguards as required by GDPR. We ensure that such transfers are governed through the Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC). If you have questions, please contact us as at privacy@privado.ai
  • Exercising Your Rights: To exercise the rights described above, you must send us a request that (1) provides sufficient information to allow us to verify that you are the person about whom we have collected Personal Information and (2) describes your request in sufficient detail to allow us to understand, evaluate, and respond to it. Each request that meets both of these criteria will be considered a “Valid Request.” We may not respond to requests that do not meet these criteria. We will only use Personal Information provided in a Valid Request to verify you and complete your request. You do not need an account to submit a Valid Request. We will respond to your Valid Request within 45 days of receipt. We will not charge you with any fees for making a Valid Request unless your Valid     Request(s) is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that your Valid Request warrants any fees, we will notify you of the fees and explain that decision before completing your request. You may submit your Valid Request at privacy@privado.ai
  • No Discrimination: We will not discriminate against you for exercising your rights under the California     Consumer Privacy Act (the “CCPA”). We will not deny you our Offerings, charge you different prices or rates, or provide you a lower quality of our Offerings if you exercise your rights under the CCPA.

10. Links to other websites

Our Website may contain links to other websites/applicationof your interest. Please note that we do not have any control over such other websites/applications, and you will be accessing these websites/applications at your own risk. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites/applications and those are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to such websites/applications.

11. Choice and Opt-Out

We may send you communications including but not limited to (a) notices about your use of our Website and Offerings, including those concerning violations of use, (b) updates, (c) promotional information regarding our Offerings, and (d) newsletters. You may opt out of receiving promotional emails and newsletters from us by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in those emails. Alternatively, you can opt out, at any time, by emailing privacy@privado.ai with your specific request.

12. Limitation of liability

To the extent permissible under the law, we shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential or exemplary damages, including but not limited to, damages for loss of profits, goodwill, data, information, or other intangible losses (even if we have been advised of the possibility of such damages), arising out of this Privacy Policy.

13. Governing laws

This Privacy Policy shall be construed and governed by the laws of Delaware and the courts of Delaware shall have an exclusive jurisdiction to adjudicate any subject matter under this Privacy Policy.

14. Changes to this privacy policy

Please revisit this page periodically to stay aware of any changes to this Privacy Policy, which we may update from time to time. If we modify this Privacy Policy, we will make it available through the Website and indicate the date of the latest revision. In the event that the modifications materially alter your rights or obligations hereunder, we will make reasonable efforts to notify you of the change through our Website.

This Privacy Policy was last modified on 24th August, 2021.

14. Contact us

If you have any questions or concerns or grievances regarding this Privacy Policy you can contact us at privacy@privado.ai